Navigate Up
Sign In

 

Website Privacy statement

The National Native Title Tribunal (NNTT) is an agency for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and bound by that Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. The NNTT and Native Title Registrar must manage personal information in an open and transparent way and comply with the Australian Privacy Policy Principles in the collection, use, disclosure, quality and storage of personal information as well as how individuals may access and correct personal information.
 
You can read a comprehensive explanation of the NNTTs personal information handling practices at Privacy Policy.
 
This page explains the type of information that is collected by the NNTT when users access its websites, how such information is used, under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed, and describes security measures in place on the website.
 
The NNTT takes the issue of privacy seriously, and seeks to adhere to the best practice Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites developed in March 2003 by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.
 
If you have any privacy concerns about the website, you should direct them to the Webmaster by emailing enquiries@nntt.gov.au or by writing to:
 
Communications and Business Systems Director
National Native Title Tribunal
GPO Box 9973
PERTH  WA  6848

What type of information is collected?

When you view this website, the NNTT records information about your visit for statistical purposes. The data recorded from your visit includes:
  • your network address (as is normal and necessary when a user interacts with a website and server so that the server can address the reply to the correct machine)
  • browser-type and operating system
  • click-stream data of your visit to the site including: date, time and length of the visit; the path taken to the site (e.g. through a search engine or link from another site)
  • pages accessed, route taken through the site, searches performed and documents downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

How is this information used?

The NNTT uses this data for the purposes:
  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches
  • evaluation, research and development
  • processing requests or feedback.

How secure is the NNTTs website?

There is always a risk when using the internet as a transmission medium, that any information you send may be accessed and viewed by others. If this is of concern to you, you may wish to telephone the NNTT on freecall 1800 640 501 to discuss other options. You may also write to the NNTT at:
 
National Native Title Tribunal
GPO Box 9973 in your capital city.
 
Generally the data collected is stored in transmission logs, and archived for a period of seven years.
 
NNTT staff and contractors who operate the website, or have access to any user information related to it, are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How secure is my personal information?

If you provide personal information to the NNTT by completing an online survey, providing your email address, ordering a product, or requesting information, the NNTT:
  • will not collect any unnecessary information or information without your informed knowledge and consent (the NNTTs website does not use cookies)
  • will not distribute the information externally without your informed knowledge and consent
  • will take all reasonable means to secure your information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuses
  • will not allow access to your information by external parties unless required by law, such as in the investigation of a criminal offence, and in compliance with a search warrant or subpoena.

Any information you submit to the NNTT will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. This site contains links to other sites. The NNTT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked websites.

The NNTT welcomes feedback from our users in relation to the site's design and practices, and to this privacy statement.
 
Questions and feedback should be addressed to enquiries@nntt.gov.au